Uses of Henna

The scientific name of henna is Lawsonia inermis belonging to the family Lythraceae. Henna is grown in Africa, Egypt, Sudan, Caribbean islands, Florida, India and China.

It is also called as Egyptian privet and Lawsonia alba. Henna leaves are greenish brown in colour with characteristic odour and bitter, astringent taste.

Chemical constituents:

The active constituent of the leaf is Lawsone. The other constituents are gallic acid, white resin, sugars, tannins and xanthones. Lawsone is the main colouring constituent and is obtained by the degradation of hennosides A,B and C.

henna ceremony

Uses of Henna:

  • Used as hair dye either alone or in combination for the treatment of grey hair.
  • Used in the hair care products like rinses, conditioners and applications.
  • Henna imparts orange red colour.
  • Lawsone have antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Related News

Comments are closed.